?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Warhammer Online Ladies: Female Gamers
Open RVR 
25th-Nov-2008 12:00 pm
Snakeeyes - Warhammer Online
Did ya'll notice how crazy it got yesterday due to the Heavy Metal daily quest objective?

The ORVR zone in Avelorn was jammed packed full of people! I would say close to 150. I have never lagged so bad in this game before but it was great fun. I wish the ORVR areas were this crowded all the time.

Anyone else have this experience? Seems like the trend is people are doing more ORVR in general than the scenarios. yay. :)

~Snakeeyes
Lvl. 22 Disciple of Khaine
Red Eye Mountain
Comments 
25th-Nov-2008 08:41 pm (UTC)
I'm going to have to change server. I wish anyone had been into doing the event yesterday on my server. I couldn't accomplish it and I'm still kinda crushed. Bye-bye, Blackguard.

I think Red Eye Mountain is one of the larger servers still. I should so switch. I would like to actually experience Open RvR for once, seeing as RvR is my favorite part of the game.
25th-Nov-2008 08:48 pm (UTC)
Yup! We had open RvR across all tiers in all zones!
25th-Nov-2008 08:48 pm (UTC)
Lol you are on REM! I have a 21 BW (Kalliope) and a 25 AM (Symph) there. I probably killed/got killed by you last night, haha. It was crazy, wasn't it? I had to turn my graphics down. Didn't play for long since I had to do some pre-holiday chores, but I had fun. I find Avelorn/Saphery on REM often have some kind of oRvR action going. I have no idea why those areas are the centre for RvR, maybe because Order often owns the keeps there. One weekend a few weeks ago Avelorn keep was under attack by destro for three days straight. I think I 'overdosed' on oRvR that time, my AM gained like 2 renown ranks.

If you check the herald today, they posted an update on oRvR, saying that in the future they will have daily events and quests for people to do in RvR areas. Sounds good to me. I always felt that oRvR often lacks some kind of structure, it usually ends up zerg vs zerg farming each other for kills.
This page was loaded Sep 26th 2017, 9:07 am GMT.